Privacy information

1. Privacy at a glance

 

General information

 

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed under this text.

 

Data collection on our website

 

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

 

The data processing on this website is done by the company Schick. Our contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?

 

Your data will be collected on the one hand, that you tell us. This may be e.g. to trade data that you enter in a contact form.Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page request). The collection of this data is automatic as soon as you enter our website.

 

What do we use your data for?

 

Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior and to provide information.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

 

At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose and for further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools

 

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens mainly with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior can not be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

 

For questions about privacyPlease contact:

 


Datenschutz@schick-industrie.de

 

2. General information and mandatory information

 

data protection

 

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

 

Note to the responsible body

 

The responsible data processing unit on this website is:

 

Schick GmbH

Lehenkreuzweg 12

D-88433 Schemmerhofen

 

Tel .: +49 7356 9500-0

Fax: +49 7356 9500-95

 

E-Mail: info@schick-industrie.de
Authorized Managing Directors:

Wolfgang Schick, Georg Schick
Register court: Amtsgericht Ulm

Registration number: HRB 640231
Sales tax identification number according to § 27 a sales tax law: DE144891634

 

Responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

 

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_links-node.html

 

Right to data portability

 

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

 

This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock symbol in your browser line.If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

 

You have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

 

Contradiction against advertising mails

 

The use of published in the context of the imprint obligation contact information for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.

 

Links to other websites

 

Schick is responsible as a provider of this Internet presence for its own content under the general laws. From one's own content "links" to the content provided by other providers should be distinguished. Schick assumes no responsibility or liability for third-party content provided via links and does not endorse its content. Schick has no influence on whether and how these providers comply with the privacy policy.

 

3. Data collection on our websitecookies

 

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (eg shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

 

Server log files

 

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

 

• Browser type and browser version

• used operating system

• Referrer URL

• Host name of the accessing computer

• Time of the server request

• IP address

 

A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

Contact form

 

If you send us inquiries via contact or callback form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details provided by you, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

4th Newsletter

 

Newsletter data

 

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter , Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis in order to personalize our information to you. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered into the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). The granted consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be saved by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and will be deleted after cancellation of the newsletter.

 

5. Plugins and Tools

 

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Use is made on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website such as
 
Browser type / version,used operating system,Referrer URL (the previously visited page),Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),Time of server request, 
are usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We have also extended the code "anonymizeIP" on this website to Google Analytics. This guarantees the masking of your IP address so that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage to the website operator. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the full extent.
In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

We continue to use Google Analytics to analyze data from Double-Click and AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not want to do this, you can disable it through the Ads Preferences Manager

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en


For more information about privacy related to Google Analytics, see the Google Analytics Help Center

(https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en)
 
 
As of: 18.05.2018